Taufan Candra Abadi | Research Fellow |
Mahmoud Abbaszadeh | Research Fellow in Hydraulics |
Olúwáṣeun Adétifá | Research Fellow |
Sheida Afshan | Associate Professor in Structural Engineering |
Ehsan Ahmadi | Visiting Academic |
Sharif I Ahmed | Visitor |
Laila Ait Bihi Ouali | Lecturer in Engineering Economics and Management |
Rafic Ajaj | Visiting Academic in Aerospace Structures |
Olufemi Ajayi | Visiting Fellow |
Ahmed S.J Al-Zubaydi | Academic Visitor |
Robert Allen | Emeritus Professor |
Craig Allison | Visiting Academic |
William Allsop | Visiting Professor |
Ben Anderson | Principal Research Fellow |
David Angland | Associate Professor in Aeroacoustics and Aerodynamics |
Bani Anvari | Visiting Academic |
Arif Anwar | Associate Professor and Head of Office, International Water Management Institute, Pakistan |
Victoria Aragon | Researcher in Energy and the built environment |
Ibrahim Tugrul Ardic | Research Fellow in Autonomous Surface Vehicles |
Luis Fernando Arenas | Visiting Academic |
Lindsay-Marie Armstrong | Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering |
John Armstrong | Senior Research Fellow |
Jeremy Astley | Professor of Computational Acoustics |
John K Atkinson | Professor of Engineering Science |
Mamadou T Bah | Visiting Research Fellow |
AbuBakr Bahaj | Professor |
Marco Baiguera | Lecturer in Structural Engineering |
Wendell Bailey | Research Fellow; Senior Consulting Engineer |
Joseph Banks | Lecturer in Ship Science/Maritime Engineering |
Charles Banks | Emeritus Professor of Environmental Biotechnology |
Victoria A Banks | Visiting Research Fellow in Human Factors Engineering |
John Barker | Emeritus Professor |
Anna Barney | Associate Dean Education |
David Barrett | Visiting Academic |
Janice M Barton | Visiting Professor of Experimental Mechanics |
Max Barton | Visiting Teaching Fellow |
Philip J Basford | Senior Research Fellow |
Dmitry Bavykin | Associate Professor Energy Technology |
Richard Beaven | Principal Research Fellow |
Dave Beckett | Technical |
Steven Bell | Associate Professor |
Jelili O Bello | Consulting Engineer |
Atul Bhaskar | Professor of Applied Mechanics |
Simon Blainey | Associate Professor in Transportation |
Anthony Blake | Research Fellow |
James I R Blake | James is an Associate Professor in Sustainable Composites and High Performance Marine Vehicles and is the Director of Programmes for Maritime Engineering. |
Jeanne M.F.A. Blanchard | Visiting Researcher |
Stefan Bleeck | Professor of Hearing Science and Technology |
Thomas Blumensath | Associate Professor |
Luke Blunden | Researcher in Sustainable Energy |
Richard P Boardman | Senior Research Fellow |
Adrian Bodenmann | Senior Research Assistant |
Andrea Boghi | Research Fellow |
James Bowker | Visiting Senior Research Fellow |
Stephen W Boyd | Associate Professor |
Neil W Bressloff | Professor of Biomedical Engineering & Design |
Sally Brown | Visiting Senior Research Fellow |
James WH Brown | Postgraduate Researcher |
Martin Browne | Professor of Applied Biomaterials |
Dickon Buckland | Research engineer |
Daniel Bull | Visiting Fellow |
Charles B Burson-Thomas | Research Fellow |
Roy Butterfield | Emeritus Professor of Civil Engineering |
Angela Bywater | Environmental Biotechnology Network Co-manager |
Nicole (Nicci) Campbell | Professorial Fellow (Enterprise) |
Ian Campbell | Research engineer |
Dario Carugo | Lecturer |
Ian P Castro | Emeritus Professor of Fluid Dynamics |
Benjamin Cerfontaine | Lecturer in geotechnical engineering |
Adrian Chandler | Visiting Professor |
John Chaplin | Emeritus Professor |
Jared A Charles | Research Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy (Geotechnics): Intelligent & Resilient Ocean Engineering (IROE) |
Jordan Cheer | Associate Professor, Head of the Signal Processing, Audio and Hearing Research Group |
Xiaoxian Chen | Research Fellow |
Sergei I Chernyshenko | Professor of Fluid Dynamics - Visiting Academic |
Tom Cherrett | Professor of Logistics and Transport Management |
Andrew J Chipperfield | Senior Lecturer |
Jediah R Clark | Research Fellow of Trustworthy Autonomous Systems |
Thomas G.R. Clarke | Post-Doctoral Research Fellow |
Derek Clarke | Visiting Researcher |
Andrew Claughton | Research engineer |
Chris Clayton | Emeritus Professor of Infrastructure Engineering |
Marty Climenhaga | Visiting Fellow |
Giacomo Constantini | Alumni, Software engineer |
Richard B Cook | Associate Professor, Biotribology and Biomaterials |
Laura Jane Cooper | Post-Doctoral Research Assistant |
Ilaria Corni | Senior Research Fellow |
Spencer Court | Senior Enterprise Fellow: Corrosion Control |
Simon J Cox | Professor of Computational Methods |
R M Cripps | Visiting Professor |
Andrew Cruden | Professor of Energy Technology |
Helen Cullington | Professorial Fellow |
Tony Curran | Senior Public Engagement Fellow |
Andrea Da Ronch | Associate Professor, Director of the University Flight Simulator |
Stephen Daley | Professor of Industrial Active Control |
Keith Daly | Research Fellow |
Barry Deakin | Research engineer |
Ralf Deiterding | Associate Professor in Fluid Dynamics |
Simon Dennington | Visiting Researcher |
Jack W Denny | Lecturer in Structural Engineering |
Alex Dickinson | Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering |
Kamal Djidjeli | Lecturer |
Craig Dolder | Visiting Academic |
Steve Dorney | Principal Public Engagement Fellow |
Jon Downes | Associate Professor in Maritime Autonomous Systems |
Gustavo A. M. de Almeida | Associate Professor in Hydraulic Engineering |
Ali Elham | Professor of Multidisciplinary Design Optimisation |
Ahmed Elkady | Lecturer in Structural Engineering |
Stephen Elliott | Professor of Adaptive Systems |
Mehmet Ali Erbil | CASCADE Research Fellow |
Murat Hakki Eres | Senior Research Fellow |
Nicholas Evans | Associate Professor in Bioengineering |
Hans Fangohr | Professor of Computational Modelling |
Daniel Fay | Senior Computing & Software Technician and PGR Student |
Filippo Maria Fazi | Professor of Acoustics and Signal Processing, Director of Research |
Neil Ferguson | Senior Lecturer in Structural Dynamics |
Margarida Fernandes de Pinho Lopes | Visiting Academic in Geomechanics |
Mario Ferraro | Enterprise Fellow |
Mark Fletcher | Senior Research Fellow |
Lloyd Fletcher | Lecturer, Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow |
Jennifer Forrester | Senior Consulting Engineer |
Alexander Forrester | Senior Lecturer in Computational Engineering |
Ewan Fraser | Senior Research Assistant |
Bharathram Ganapathisubramani | Professor |
Nong Gao | Lecturer |
Stephanie Gauthier | Associate Professor in Energy and Buildings |
Maryam Ghandchi Tehrani | Associate Professor in Active Control |
Helene Glasspool | Deputy Director Graduate School (Training) |
Peter Glynne-Jones | Associate Professor (EPSRC Fellow) |
Susan Gourvenec | Royal Academy of Engineering Chair in Emerging Technologies – Intelligent & Resilient Ocean Engineering |
Mary Grasmeder | Senior Clinical Scientist (Audiology), working in the field of Cochlear Implantation |
Ludwig Gredmaier | Visiting Research Fellow |
Magnus Gregory | Doctoral Research Candidate for Maritime Engineering |
Mikaël Grondeau | Postdoctoral Researcher in Fluid Dynamics |
Matt Grote | Research Fellow in Transport and the Environment |
Angelo N Grubisic | Lecturer in Astronautics and Advanced Propulsion |
Przemyslaw Grudniewski | Visiting Fellow |
Sophie Hallam | Experimental Research Technician |
Andrew R. Hamilton | Associate Professor |
Susan Hanson | Visiting Senior Researcher |
Nazmul Haq | Visiting Research Fellow |
John Harkness | Senior Research Fellow |
Christopher Harmer | Research engineer |
Sophie Hart | Experimental Research Technician |
Terry J Harvey | Senior Research Fellow |
Sammer-ul Hassan | Research Fellow in Microfluidics and Point-of-Care Diagnostics |
Grant E Hearn | Emeritus Professor of Offshore Engineering Science |
Sonia Heaven | Visiting Professor of Environmental Engineering |
Markus O Heller | Professor of Biomechanics |
Mehdi Hendijanizadeh | Research Fellow in Mechatronics |
Shahram Heydari | Lecturer in Transportation |
Adrian J. Hickford | Senior Research Assistant |
Martyn Hill | Professor of Electromechanical Systems |
Walter Martin Holweger | RAEng Visiting Professor in Material Science, Tribology and Lubrication Chemistry |
Nick Hounsell | Visiting Professor of Highways and Traffic |
Ondrej Hovorka | Lecturer |
Henrietta Howarth | Senior Research Fellow |
Zhiwei Hu | Associate Professor |
Dominic A Hudson | Shell Professor of Ship Safety and Efficiency |
Victor Humphrey | Emeritus Professor |
Ioannis (Yannis) A. Ieropoulos | Chair of Environmental Engineering, Head of Water & Environmental Engineering Group, EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellow, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Grantee, EU PHOENIX COST Action Vice-Chair |
Meisam Jalalvand | Lecturer in Composite Materials |
Patrick James | Professor of Energy and Buildings |
Zheng Jiang | Lecturer in Energy, University of Southampton & Sir John Houghton Hugh Price Fellow, Jesus College, University of Oxford |
Liudi Jiang | Professor of Materials and Electromechanical Systems |
Jian Jiang | Lecturer in Engineering |
Phillip Joseph | Professor of Engineering Acoustics |
Anil K Madhusudhanan | Lecturer in Future Mobility Systems |
Ranga Dinesh Kahanda Koralage | Lecturer in Energy Technologies |
Michal Kalkowski | Lecturer in Dynamics |
Ioannis Kaparias | Associate Professor in Transport Engineering |
Murat Kara | Postdoctoral researcher, Academic visitor |
Mohammad Mehdi Kashani | Associate Professor in Structural Mechanics, Design and Earthquake Engineering |
Orestis L Katsamenis | Senior Research Fellow |
Georgina Keane | Senior Teaching Fellow |
Andy J Keane | Professor of Computational Engineering |
Paul Kemp | Professor of Ecological Engineering |
Julia Kendal | Sustainability Action Officer |
Jim Kerr | Research Fellow for AMBER project |
Samuel Keyes | Visiting Academic |
Jae Wook Kim | Professor of Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics |
Min Kwan Kim | Associate Professor in Astronautics |
Keith Knox | Visiting Professor |
Curt Koenders | Professor of Theoretical Mechanics |
Denis Kramer | Associate Professor |
Swathi Krishna | Lecturer in Experimental Aerodynamics and Propulsion |
Ingrid Ku | Research Fellow |
Sigrid Kusch | Visiting Research Fellow |
Katherine Kwa | Research Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy |
Terence G Langdon | Professor of Materials Science |
Felix Langfeldt | Lecturer in Acoustics and Signal Processing |
Terry Langford | Visiting Professor |
Davide Lasagna | Research Fellow |
Jack LT Lawrence | Research Fellow |
John M Lawson | Lecturer |
Matthew John Lawson | Senior Research Assistant in Mechanical Engineering |
Louis Le Pen | Senior Research Fellow |
Timothy Leighton | Professor of Ultrasonics and Underwater Acoustics |
Carl Leroy-Smith | Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow |
Hugh G Lewis | Professor |
Jianghui Li | Research Fellow |
Artur K Lidtke | Visiting Researcher |
Desmond Lim | Research Fellow |
Georges Limbert | Associate Professor |
Ben Lineton | Lecturer in Audiology |
Kai-Ping Liu | Postgraduate research student |
Yongqiang Liu | Lecturer |
Thomas Lloyd | Visiting Researcher |
Andrew Lock | Enterprise Fellow |
Fleur Loveridge | Visiting Academic |
Milan Lovric | Visiting Research Fellow |
Ping Lu | Research Fellow |
Gareth LuTheryn | Doctoral Prize Research Fellow |
Jianjia Ma | Research Fellow |
Brian Mace | Visiting Professor of Structural Dynamics |
Emma Mackenzie | Principal Teaching Fellow in Audiology |
Bertrand Malas | Towing Tank Manager |
Sergio Maldonado | Lecturer in Hydraulics |
Massimiliano Manfren | Lecturer in Energy in Buildings |
Dominic P Mann | Senior Research Technician |
Charlotte Marcinko | Visiting Research Fellow in Integrated Assessment of Deltas |
Aleksander Marek | Research Fellow |
Laura Marimon Giovannetti | Visiting Researcher |
Tom Markvart | Professor of Energy Conversion |
Robert Marsh | Research Fellow |
David Marshall | Wind tunnel manager |
Miguel F Massot-Campos | Senior Research Fellow |
Mark Noel Mavrogordato | Senior Research Fellow |
Alan McAlpine | Associate Professor |
John W McBride | Professor of Electro-Mechanical Engineering |
Mike McDonald | Emeritus Professor of Transportation Engineering |
Paul C McDonald | Principal Research Fellow |
Alastair McDonald | Director of Design Education |
Rich C McIlroy | Senior Research Fellow in Transportation and Human Factors |
Rachel McKerracher | Experimental Officer |
Fraser McLeod | Research Fellow |
Brian G. Mellor | Emeritus Fellow in Mechanical Engineering |
Shahjahan Miah | Visiting Researcher |
John D Mills | Deputy Director - Engineering, Physics and Geophysics Foundation Year |
David Milne | Research Fellow |
Aoha Mingo Perez | Research Fellow |
Anthony F Molland | Emeritus Professor |
Joy Moloney | Senior Education Development Fellow |
Peter Morice | Professor of Civil Engineering 1958 – 1991 |
Mohamed Moshrefi-Torbati | Lecturer & Senior Consulting Engineer |
Jen Muggleton | Principal Research Fellow |
Gerald Muller | Associate Professor |
Paul B Murray | Principal Research Fellow |
Madhusudhan B N Murthy | Research Fellow |
Antony J Musker | Visiting Professor |
Luke Myers | Associate Professor |
Susmita Naskar | Lecturer |
Dharumarajen Nayagum | Research Fellow |
Philip Nelson | Professor of Acoustics |
Robert Nicholls | Visiting Professor of Coastal Engineering |
Adrian M Nightingale | NERC Industrial Innovation Fellow |
Xize Niu | Professor of Biosensing and Microengineering, Director of Research |
Evangelos Ntotsios | Research Fellow |
Andy Oakey | Senior Research Assistant and Postgraduate Research Student |
Alejandro Ortega | Visiting Research Fellow |
Steven J Ossont | Senior Research Fellow |
Sergi Pallejà Cabré | Research Fellow |
Konstantinos Papadikis | PostDoctoral Research Associate |
Katie J. Parnell | Research Fellow in Human Factors Engineering |
Chaitanya Paruchuri | Lecturer |
Samuel W Perry | Postgraduate Research Student |
Ivo R Peters | Associate Professor |
Chiara Petroselli | Research Fellow |
Christopher W.G. Phillips | Visiting Researcher |
Fabrice Pierron | Professor of Solid Mechanics |
Katie Plant | Lecturer |
Tomas Polcar | Professor of Materials Science and Tribology |
Carlos Ponce de León Albarrán | Professor of Electrochemical Engineering |
William Powrie | Professor of Geotechnical Engineering |
Honor Powrie | Visiting Professor |
Nakul Prasad | Research Associate |
John Preston | Professor of Rail Transport |
Geraint Price | Emeritus Professor |
Martyn P Prince | Senior research Engineer |
Stephen D Prior | Reader in Unmanned Air Vehicles |
Dhivya J Puri | Visiting Researcher |
Hugo Putuhena | Research Fellow in Offshore Renewable Energy, Spatial Mapping |
Yi Qiu | Associate Professor |
Monica Ratoi | Lecturer of Lubrication Science, nCATS |
Philippa A.S Reed | Professor of Structural Materials |
Tristan Rees-White | Research Fellow |
Jaime Renedo Anglada | Visiting Fellow |
Kirsten M A Revell | Visiting Researcher |
David Richards | Professor |
Joy Richardson | Human Factors Research Technician |
Edward S Richardson | Associate Professor |
Keith Riley | Visiting Professor |
Aaron P. J. Roberts | Visiting Research Fellow |
Graham T Roberts | Visiting Academic |
Andrew Robinson | Experimental Officer and Specialist in Materials and Structures |
Federico Romei | Research Fellow |
Tiina Roose | Professor of Biological and Environmental Modelling |
Daniel Rowan | Director of Programmes (Audiology) |
Siul Aljadi Ruiz | Research Fellow |
Emiliano Rustighi | Visiting Fellow |
Charlie Ryan | Associate Professor in Astronautics |
David Rycroft | Visitor |
Neil D Sandham | Professor of Aerospace Engineering |
James P Scanlan | Professor of Design |
Matteo Scarponi | Research engineer |
Philipp Schneider | Associate Professor |
John Schoon | Visiting Research Fellow |
Mark Scott | Research Fellow |
Oscar Scussel | Research Fellow |
Rodney Self | Professor of Aeroacoustics |
Hannah Domenica Semeraro | Lecturer in Audiology |
Daria Semochkina | Research Fellow |
Bram G Sengers | Associate Professor |
Suleiman Sharkh | Professor of Power Electronics Machines and Drives |
Pushpender Kumar Sharma | Research Fellow |
R Ajit Shenoi | Professor of Lightweight Structures |
JunFen Shi | Research Fellow |
Dong-Hyuk Shin | Research Fellow |
Birendra Shrestha | Visiting Research Fellow |
John S Shrimpton | Professor |
Edmar Alino Da Cruz Silva | Senior Research Fellow |
David M Simpson | Professor of Biomedical Signal Processing |
Marcos Felipe Simón Gálvez | Visiting Researcher |
Ian Sinclair | Professor of Materials Engineering |
Randhir Singh | Research Fellow |
Joel Smethurst | Associate Professor in Geotechnical Engineering |
Kevin Smith | Production Facilities Manager |
Rachael Smith | Technician |
Adam J Sobey | Associate Professor |
S Mark Spearing | Vice President, Research and Enterprise |
Giacomo Squicciarini | Lecturer |
Robert Stansbridge | Experimental Officer teaching Electronics, Digital Audio Technology and Instrumentation; Electronic equipment design and teaching laboratories support |
Neville Stanton | Visiting Professor of Human Factors in Transport |
Marco J Starink | Emeritus Professor |
Joshua Steer | RAEng Enterprise Fellow and Founder of Radii Devices |
Neil G Stephen | Head of Academic Affairs Malaysia Campus |
Keith Stokes | Visiting Professor |
Martin Stolz | Lecturer in Orthopaedic Tribology |
Paul Stoodley | Professor of Microbial Tribology |
Anne Stringfellow | Senior Research Fellow |
Rie Sugimoto | Senior Research Fellow |
Graham G Swinerd | University Visitor |
Hanna Sykulska-Lawrence | Lecturer in Astronautics |
Sean Symon | Lecturer |
Nicola Symonds | Operations Director of nC2 |
András Sóbester | Professor of Digital Design |
Takashi Takeuchi | Chief Technical Officer and Senior Vice President OPSODIS Limited |
Raynold Tan | Research Fellow |
Mingyi Tan | Lecturer |
Jinghua Tang | Research Fellow |
Trevor W Tanton | Emeritus |
Bing Tao | Visiting Research Fellow |
Adrian R L Tatnall | Visiting Fellow |
Dominic Taunton | Associate Professor in Ship Science and Maritime Engineering |
Andrew Taylor | Visiting Associate Professor |
Mark Taylor | Visiting Professor of Bioengineering Science |
Despoina Teli | Visiting Academic |
Pandeli Temarel | Emeritus Professor of Hydroelasticity |
David Thompson | Professor in Railway Noise and Vibration |
Ole Thybo Thomsen | Professor of Structures and Materials |
Blair Thornton | Professor of Marine Autonomy |
Philipp J Thurner | Visiting Professor |
David Toal | Associate Professor |
Ian Townend | Professor |
Nicholas Townsend | Lecturer |
C J Turner | Visiting Reader |
Stephen R Turnock | Professor of Maritime Fluid Dynamics |
Hodei Urrutxua | Visiting Frontiers Fellow |
Christina Vanderwel | Associate Professor in Experimental Fluid Mechanics |
Carl Verschuur | Professorial Fellow (Enterprise) |
Anatoliy Vorobev | Lecturer |
Ivan Voutchkov | Senior Research Fellow |
Andrew Vowles | Research Fellow |
Arjen van Veelen | ERC Research Fellow |
Thomas Wahl | Marie Skłodowska Curie Research Fellow |
John Christopher Walker | Assistant Professor in Materials and Tribological Engineering |
Frank C Walsh | Emeritus Professor of Electrochemical Engineering |
ZhenZhou Wang | Research Fellow in Infrastructure group |
Ding Wang | Research Fellow |
Ling Wang | Professor of Tribo-Sensing, Head of nCATS Group |
Shuncai Wang | Lecturer |
Leran Wang | Research Fellow |
Timothy Waters | Associate Professor of Vibration Engineering |
Ben Waterson | Associate Professor in Transportation |
Geoff Watson | Research Fellow |
Victoria Watson | Senior Teaching Fellow (Audiology) |
Gabriel D Weymouth | Associate Professor of Marine Hydrodynamics |
Julian Wharton | Associate Professor |
Paul White | Professor of Statistical Signal Processing |
David White | Professor of Infrastructure Geotechnics |
Katherine A Williams | Research Fellow |
Ian D. Williams | Professor of Applied Environmental Science |
Arthur F Willoughby | Emeritus Professor |
Richard G A Wills | Associate Professor |
Philip A Wilson | Emeritus Professor |
Alec Wilson | Professor of Computational Aeroacoustics |
Björn Windén | Visiting researcher |
Alexander Wittig | Associate Professor in Astronautics |
Alan Wong | Research Fellow |
Robert J K Wood | Professor of Surface Engineering and Tribology |
Nick Woodman | Senior Research Fellow |
Colin D. Woodroffe | Visitor |
Sarah Worsfold | Speech and Language Therapist |
Matthew Wright | Senior Lecturer in Acoustics |
Sandy Wright | Principal Research Engineer |
Phil Yue Wu | Researcher in Sustainable Energy |
Rachael Wynne | Visiting Researcher |
Zhengtong Xie | Associate Professor (Senior Lecturer) |
Jing Tang Xing | Emeritus Professor of Applied Mechanics |
Y P Xiong | Associate Professor |
Jun Jiang Xiong | Visiting Senior Research Fellow |
Dichu Xu | Research Fellow |
Yifeng Yang | Professor of Cryogenics and Applied Superconductivity |
Shoufeng Yang | Professor of Additive Manufacturing |
Ying Ye | Lecturer |
Edward A Young | Associate Professor |
Marcus Young | Research Fellow in GIS and Transport Engineering Data |
Tai-Tuck Yu | Research Fellow |
Ilias Zazas | Senior Enterprise Fellow |
Antonis Zervos | Associate Professor in Geomechanics |
Xunli Zhang | Professor of Bioengineering and Microsystems |
Yue Zhang | Lecturer in Environmental Engineering |
Xu Zhang | Senior Research Fellow |
Zijun Zhao | Research Fellow |